PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin bridge for Vivvo 4.1 version is released


shketuljko
10-27-2008, 12:26 PM
The vBulletin Forum Bridge is intended to be used with Vivvo CMS and vBulletin Forum. The bridge integrates these two pieces of software allowing one login, registration, and user modification point for both systems thus comment integration. Integration includes a vB Bot, which will automatically create a new topic when a user wishes to discuss/comment the article.

Much like the previous vBulletin Bridge plug-in, this one is free and available to everyone. You can download it within the Resources Center (http://www.vivvo.net/resources/downloads/importers/137.html), and public documentation is located in docs section (http://wiki.vivvo.net/user_manual/plugin-manual/vb-bridge) of our website.

kefir
11-19-2008, 04:11 PM
Is it possible to have the vB Bridge enabled for users database but to keep the built-in comments system? If vB is used to store comments will the 'most commented' etc. features in Vivvo still work? Is the registration process done in Vivvo or in vB?

jeanius
12-05-2008, 10:24 PM
............

shketuljko
12-10-2008, 11:21 AM
Sorry for delay.
You can keep Vivvo comments system if you want.
If you use vb bridge registration process will be done in VB not in Vivvo.

erdsiger
01-09-2009, 08:33 PM
Is this bridge compatible with vB 3.8? Or will be there a new bridge soon?

boccio
01-12-2009, 10:45 AM
There's shouldn't be a new bridge unless they changed user management and login procedures again. We didn't test 3.8 yet, though.

gedsta
01-12-2009, 03:48 PM
Is this bridge compatible with vB 3.8? Or will be there a new bridge soon?

Seems to work fine for us, with vb3.8

Alex
01-12-2009, 04:13 PM
Whoa, now that's a relief :D

erdsiger
01-15-2009, 04:20 PM
It seems there is no problem with it so far except one problem but it already existed in 3.7.x too. We sent a support ticket about the issue.

Simon
05-16-2009, 05:28 PM
Does the latest Vb Bridge work with VB 3.6?

Alex
05-16-2009, 05:58 PM
Yes it does.

Simon
05-16-2009, 07:38 PM
Thanks Alex,

When going through the installation is gives an example for the forum url, www.domain.com/forum, I added http:// to the front and it worked ;)