PDA

View Full Version : Using same abstract images?


apocan
04-09-2008, 11:22 AM
for example sometimes you want to use abstract image that you had used before but if you want it you should upload it from your computer to ftp and if I use it ten times for example there will be ten same photo in ftp.

is it possible to use the old abstract images again?

Thanks :)

dave25
04-09-2008, 12:23 PM
Very good question indeed, many times you find yourself using the same abstract for many articles.

apocan
04-11-2008, 08:39 AM
isnt there any idea?

mclark2112
04-14-2008, 04:43 PM
There should be an option to either upload an image, or point to an existing image with a HTML tag. I think Joomla! does it this way, so have other CMS systems that I have tried. My demo ran out a while ago, so I am not sure about Vivvo.

GISL
04-18-2008, 11:51 AM
i believe this would be a very good change.

please try to implement this vivvo

kovacs
04-18-2008, 11:58 AM
I am thinking that maybe this would be easy to implement with a custom field and a dropdown box...but it would require a rewrite of the box/summary items though.

GISL
04-18-2008, 12:03 PM
tinymce has the box. but thats for imgs in the content. i guess vivvo can follow that and hard code it into an official release.