PDA

View Full Version : Category Summary Page.


mrjay
01-08-2008, 06:46 PM
Hi this is probably something real simple but Im having difficulty..

On the times online website they have something like this.

http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk/tol/arts_and_entertainment/

where each category has a couple summaries for each sub category.

Is there a way to do this in vivo.

My site is www.urbannews.tv and Im trying to do it with arts and entertainment section with little joy.

If anyone knows please can you assist me?

Micha
01-09-2008, 10:39 AM
This option will be possible in our upcoming 4.0.3 release.

mrjay
01-09-2008, 02:34 PM
perfect how far away is the update??

Alex
01-09-2008, 06:29 PM
Just around the corner, should be here any minute :D

mrjay
01-28-2008, 03:51 PM
i am due to upgrade this evening, how do i get this option working, this is one of the main things that have kept me back on doing my website.

Micha
01-29-2008, 11:03 AM
You need to edit your templates\your_theme_folder\box\subcategory_headli nes.tpl template, and somewhere around line 34 you should have following block of code:

<ul>
<vte:foreach item = "article" from = "{article_list}">
<li><a href="{article.get_href}"><vte:value select="{article.get_title}" /></a></li>
</vte:foreach>
</ul>

Replace this with following code:

<vte:foreach item = "article" from = "{article_list}">
<vte:include file="{VIVVO_TEMPLATE_DIR}summary/default.tpl" />
</vte:foreach>

That should give you summaries from your subcategory news on main category page.

northlandadv
01-29-2008, 06:03 PM
This didn't work for me. For some reason, the IF statement in the category default.tpl is failing so it never gets to display the subcategory_headlines.tpl (it just displays "There were no entries found that match your criteria.") Changing the subcategory_headlines.tpl has no effect since it's never shown.

Micha
01-30-2008, 09:35 AM
That's strange, I've just tried this on 4.0.3 version and it works fine.

northlandadv
01-30-2008, 02:49 PM
Hmmm....I finally just created a custom template, without the IF statement yet including the new code, and it worked fine.

elderban
01-30-2008, 04:55 PM
That didn't work for me either.

Are the pages cached? It seems that way. Is there a way to update the cache?

northlandadv
01-30-2008, 06:56 PM
I turned my cache off, and manually deleted the files as well. Still no luck.

mrjay
02-05-2008, 10:03 AM
it still isnt wokring for me, i changed the code as stated and now joy.

www.urbannews.tv

northlandadv
02-05-2008, 02:24 PM
The only thing I've found that works is:

1. remove or comment out
<!-- <vte:if test="{article_list}">

<vte:foreach item = "article" from = "{article_list}" start="1" loop="1">
<vte:include file="{VIVVO_TEMPLATE_DIR}summary/vertical.tpl" image_size="article_small" />
</vte:foreach>
<vte:foreach item = "article" from = "{article_list}" start="2">
<vte:include file="{VIVVO_TEMPLATE_DIR}summary/default.tpl" />
</vte:foreach>
<vte:include file="{VIVVO_TEMPLATE_DIR}box/subcategory_headlines.tpl" />
<vte:else>
<vte:value select="{LNG_NO_ENTRIES}" />
</vte:else>
</vte:if> -->

2. Replace with
<vte:include file="{VIVVO_TEMPLATE_DIR}box/subcategory_headlines.tpl" />

This way the IF statement never happens, and it will show the subcats every time. Of course, you may not want it to always show subcats, or not the same style of subcats so you can create multiple versions of subcategory_headlines to display things the way you want to.